
I would wake up each morning taking bets on which part of my body would give me more pain during that particular day. Would it be my curved back? A safe bet as every other morning my back made me grimace as I got out of bed? Perhaps it would be my inwardly rotated right leg? Ten operations had done nothing to alleviate the muscle and joint pain years of Cerebral Palsy had inflicted upon me. A good outside bet would be my neck and shoulder area, a recent but respected pain that could hold its own against the big two. On a good day I would feel pain in one of these places. On a bad day, all three would take over my body.
I just dealt with the pain. It was a part of my life. Period. I was skeptical of future operations, physical therapy. "Special shoes" just made me grimace as I took that as a sign that I needed help in order to be like everyone else. So I begrudgingly accompanied my mother to a shoe store in Miami, after she had seen someone in the street with these "special shoes."
The guy in the store seemed ok. He seemed normal. He noticed how I walked (it’s hard not to!) and within seconds he had a pair of z-coils that suited me. I tried to explain to him that my legs are not the same size, leading to me walking on my toes with my right heel in the air. He went into the back room, put a lift into the right z-coil and rotating the coil according to my personal requirements.
I put the shoes on. I took my first steps in the z-coils. I was taking small steps around the store, while taking giant steps in my walk away from pain. My face beamed with amazement, freedom, disbelief and gratitude. I had two new feet. Looking in the mirror, I could see my shoulders were the same height! I was able to put an equal amount of weight on my right foot as on my left while remaining upright.
Several months have passed since I first received my z-coils. I now wake up each morning without any pain. I no longer get tired while walking long distances. My z-coils have given me a new lease on life, a life I never thought was possible.
Benjamin Bloom
Sunny Isles,Florida
NOTE: Ben placed #11 at the 2004 National SCRABBLE® Championship in New Orleans
Thursday, March 31, 2005
Testimonial: Benjamin Bloom
Article: Morganton's newest shop offers the art of 'heeling' the sole (2003)

Click Title To Read Article
I have NOT had pain from arthritis in my hips since I started wearing Z-CoiL's. I can stand all day and still sleep at night without any pain medication!!
Monica Tollin
Art & Arches owner
Morganton, NC
Spring Action Footwear - Forum: Testimonial: Judy Moss
I am a middle school orchestra conductor, on my feet all day and running from school to school. These shoes have made a total difference in my life. My legs feel refreshed, my knees don't hurt anymore and my feet are free and comfortable.
What a difference they have made.
Thank you so much for these shoes.
Judy Moss
St. Louis, Missouri
Orchestra Director
Rockwood Valley Middle School
Click Title For Forum
Wednesday, March 30, 2005
Friday is National Walk to Work Day
Walk to Work Day 2005: "You already know walking is one of the best ways to hit the road to good health. So join us for a brisk stroll on Friday, April 1, Prevention's second annual national Walk to Work Day, which promises to be even more inspiring than the 2004 blitz.
Last year, we got thousands of people across the country moving, including mayors of some of America's top walking cities. Good Morning America tracked our progress, and the US Department of Health and Human Services named Walk to Work Day part of its national effort to get America in shape." (more)

WCBS Story Excerpt: Gel Cushion Equals Z-CoiL Step Softness
Dr. Stuart Hirsch, Biosport Orthopaedic & Sports Medicine Associates, Member American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons stated in the WCBS-TV story that:
Gel cushions would provide equal cushioning with a smaller substance than a big wired spring

ApexFoot makes several gel cushions like the Anti-Shox® Sports Orthotics.
Anti-Shox Sports Orthotics are designed to absorb shock, comfort the foot, and prevent sports related injuries. The orthotics are biomechanically designed to support the longitudinal arch and reduce stress on the ball-of-the-foot. Anti-Shox Sports Orthotics also feature a patented heel cushion to relieve heel pain, and Anti-Shox Gel for extra protection in the areas most susceptible to pain.
Spenco® Performance Gel Insoles set the standard in gel insoles. The dual density Thermo Polyurethane Rubber gel combines superior cushioning and energy return where the foot needs it the most. Correct arch support provides for a better overall fit, comfort and performance while the true heel cupping gives extra cushioning and stability to the heel. The Slip-Resist design helps keep the insole in place while the antimicrobial top cloth helps eliminate odor causing bacteria and reduces friction. With an unconditional one-year guarantee, the Spenco® Performance Gel insoles provide activated energy that lasts from start to finish. Seven sizes fit youth, men's 6-15, women's 3-10 Price: $14.99



Dr. Scholl's® Massaging Gel Insoles (See TV Ad)
- Comfort - Made with the softest gel you can buy.
- Cushioning - Provides up to 2X more cushioning and shock absorption than other gel insoles.
- Massaging Wave Action - Acts like tiny springs to absorb shock.
Use in sneakers, casual and dress shoes.
I am seeking comments from individuals that can compare the "cushioning" of gel cushion inserts Dr. Hirsch was referring to and Z-CoiLs. - Seeing is Believing
Tuesday, March 29, 2005
Press Release: Z-CoiL® Footwear Featured on New York City CBS Television Station
Report Balances Misaligned Good Housekeeping Institute Report
(Albuquerque, NM) – Z-CoiL Footwear has been drawing a great deal of media attention nationwide. The pain-relief footwear company, based in Albuquerque, NM, was featured March 28 on WCBS-TV New York City. Consumer news reporter Kirstin Cole (photo) highlighted the footwear, featuring a Manhattan nurse who loves her Z-CoiL® shoes and excerpts from a recent Good Housekeeping segment. In mid-February, the Good Housekeeping Institute generated a news segment putting Z-CoiL® Pain Relief Footwear™ in an unfavorable light. Professional fittings were not done on Good Housekeeping staffers, nor did GH test people who were in pain before generating the report. (CBS Broadcasting Inc. Transcript/Video - 3 on your side with Jim Donovan)
“We were very discouraged by the report and the testing methods,” says Andrés Gallegos (photo), Z-CoiL President and CEO. “People were randomly put in the footwear, which did not guarantee correct fittings. The Z-CoiL® fitting experience sets us apart from any other shoe on the market.”
“Because the footwear can be custom fitted for each individual, our distributors get to know each customer and the individual’s needs,” Andrés adds. “A fitting may take more than an hour and some customers need follow up visits for additional fitting needs.” (more) PDF
CBS 2 - New York News: Are Z-Coils Z Answer For Foot Pain? (Video)
CBS 2 - New York News: Are Z-Coils Z Answer For Foot Pain?: "NEW YORK (CBS) They're called Z-Coils, and at a steep $200 dollars a pair, they're marketed as 'pain relief footwear.'
Their Web site is filled with testimonials from people who swear the weird-looking shoes have helped make their lower back, heel, foot even arthritis pain just disappear.
But are the shoes really the answer to your pain problems? Experts warn they may do more harm than good."
CBS 2's Kirstin Cole explains. Click Title To Watch Video
March is National Nutrition Month
Basic good nutrition is crucial to living a healthy life and feeling the best you can. Unfortunately, many people still are unaware of what a portion size is, what the recommended dietary guidelines are or what their body needs to function most efficiently. The Amerian Dietetic Association hopes to bridge that gap by sponsoring National Nutrition Month.

Total Relief Footwear Newsletter: Spring 2005
- Foot Pain: If you Have Plantar Fasciitis, READ THIS!
- Using Z-CoiLs In Your Weight-Loss Program
- New "Test Market" Z-CoiL Models Available
- Coming Soon: WalkWithoutPain.com
- Total Relief Footwear Celebrates 1st Anniversary
- Z-CoiLs Featured in "First for Women on the Go"
- Free Health & Pain Management Seminars
- Upcoming Schedule of Events
- Crossword Puzzle
- Featured Testimonial
A Website for Foot, Leg and Back Pain
WalkWithoutPain.com is a website launching in a couple of weeks that will focus on foot, leg, back and joint pain. The informational resource site will feature:
- articles
- tips
- book excerpts/reviews
- seminars
- forum
Monday, March 28, 2005
2005 Northwest Women's Show: Peggy McCool's Story
I am a school psychologist so all the kids laugh at me when they see me in them (Z-CoiLs). They just point at me and stare saying, “Look at that lady with the weird shoes.” (2 minutes, WAV)
Peggy owns a pair of Z-CoiLs and a pair of MBT shoes. The camera that was used to record the interview at the Your2Feet booth cut us off as we were discussing her experience with the MBT's. We will continue it via email this week. Stay tuned.
Your2Feet
Seattle, WA
Sunday, March 27, 2005
2005 Northwest Women's Show: Cathy Cheatam's Story

I bought them a year ago at the Northwest Women’s Show because I have very bad shin splints and bursitis in my knees. They give me a springy feeling. When I step down, they spring back. It takes the pressure off my shins. (2 minutes, WAV)
Shin Splints - Pain to either side of the leg bone, caused by muscle or tendon inflammation. It is commonly related to excessive foot pronation (collapsing arch), but may be related to a muscle imbalance between opposing muscle groups in the leg.
Bursitis often affects the areas around the joints in your shoulders, elbows or hips. But you can also have bursitis by your knee, heel and even in the base of your big toe. Bursitis pain usually goes away within a week or so with proper treatment, but recurrent flare-ups are common and can be frustrating.
Your2Feet
Seattle, WA
podcast
Saturday, March 26, 2005
Testimonial: Linda Stamper

I have been a nurse for 23 years. I was to a point of pain and discomfort trying to work that I made up my mind if the Z-coils did not help, If I did not feel immediate relief when I tried them I would quit my job the next day. Well I'm still working and without pain!!!! I get asked several times a day about my shoes and I'm quick to tell them my story and where they can get them. I will never wear any other shoes again!!!! Thank you for all your help.
Linda Stamper
Lawton, OK
Walk This Way
Lawton, OK
Z-CoiL Dealer
Testimonial - Diane Noren
Diane came into our store in November of 2004. She has very bad arthritis plus Restless Legs Syndrome (RLS). Restless Legs Syndrome is an overwhelming urge to move the legs usually caused by uncomfortable or unpleasant sensations in the legs. It can flair up in the evenings and cause loss of sleep and fatigue. She uses a cane and was walking very slow when she came into the store in November.
"My feet are always painful to touch because of the Restless Legs Syndrome," says Diane. Even having something touch the top of my foot was very painful. I have worn Birkenstock Sandals for years.
"I bought a pair of Zueco Clogs and they are now the only shoes I wear! I wore a pair of Birkenstocks one evening and couldn't wait till I got home to put my Z-CoiL's back on! I'm Buying SideWinder Sandals and Mary Janes (Taos Clog Straps) today."
Diane's gait is now much quicker than before and she is in a lot less pain that she was just 4 months ago. She had a big smile on her face, which was great to see! Yet another firm believer in Z-CoiL's.
Till later,
Caesar...
EZ-Shoes
San Jose, CA
Friday, March 25, 2005
Worldwide Spa Review Magazine: March/April 2005

I visited a Z-Coil distributor in Redding, California; a locally owned shop called "Springz", and walked out in my new snowy-white Freedom 2000 athletic shoes. I was warned to wear them for no more than a few hours at first, as some people find they are using their muscles a little differently and suffer a little bit of that post-workout stiffness the next day.
I was also instructed how to care for my Z-Coils, and to watch for any change in the spring. The wonderful thing is that if there ever is a problem with my shoes, the springs can easily be repaired! Having tossed many a worn-out pair of expensive sneakers during my lifetime, this sounded like a very practical idea.
The first thing I noticed was that my body kept bracing for impact that didn't come. I walked normally, but there was no great feeling of compression in the cartilage in my knees, and my hips and back were more relaxed. A friend who was with me was intrigued. We walked all over town for the city's holiday festival, and I felt fabulous! The faster I walked, the more I realized the immediate benefits of low-impact walking on my joints and leg bones. My friend bumped into a couple she knew, and of course she pointed out my shoes.
"Look, they have springs!"
"I know," said her friend's husband, pointing to his black sneakers with the heel covers. "I'm wearing mine, too. I never wear any other shoe."
After a week of walking in my Z-Coils my back, hips and knees feel great. I never had any of the stiff muscles from wearing them too long. They are fun to show off and, amazingly, they are still snowy-white. A word to the wise: Be careful going up and down stairs. Descend as if you were wearing shoes with a very high heel and hold on to a railing, at least until you get used to the new fit.
My verdict? I adore my Z-Coils! I'd wear bouncy hot pink stilettos if they'd made them. Think about it - the height and legs of a Rockette, and the stretch and spring so I would feel great at the end of the day. How about it, Z-Coil? (More)
Prevention Magazine: Tips from the Trenches
Tips from the Trenches: "Animals are lucky. Most have four feet to carry them through life. But humans only have two, each with 28 relatively fragile bones. To make matters worse, 42 percent of women say they reward their feet by cramming them into pointy, flimsy, 'stylish' shoes.
No wonder we have four times as many foot problems as men do and account for nearly 90 percent of all foot operations, reports the American Podiatric Medical Association.
It only gets worse with age. 'Women suffer because of the shoes they live in,' says Chicago-based podiatrist Marlene Reid, DPM. 'We abuse our feet for fashion, in contrast with men, whose standard dress and athletic shoes are much more comfortable.'
Prevention tracked down five women who punish their feet with grueling double-digit hours standing or walking without a break. In the following pages, they share their low-cost, minimum-hassle, at-home solutions to bunions, swelling, flat feet, and allover below-the-knee aches and pains."
Gina Mendoza-Telck, Mail Carrier
Fort Worth, TX
Age: 35
Daily Hours on Her Feet: 10, mostly walking
The Problem
"I'm flat-footed, so my feet don't bear weight evenly. The balls of my feet are callused from walking my mail route every day." Experts say that because Mendoza-Telck has extremely low arches (as does 50 percent of the population), her feet have less natural support and are more likely to create calluses. "They're the body's Band-Aid--they're a way of protecting against unwelcome friction," says Reid. "But when calluses build up, they can feel like daggers going into your flesh."
(more)

Press Release: 120 Second Seattle Springy Shoe “Speak Out” Stories From Saturday And Sunday
Z-CoiL Customers Discuss The Spring In Their Step At The Northwest Women’s Show
Over the weekend, the Z-Blog Reporter, a syndicated customer evangelist blog, snapped photos and conducted over a dozen Podcasts with Z-CoiL® Pain Relief Footwear owners during the 17th annual Northwest Women's Show ( March 18 – 20 ) that was held at the QWEST Events Center in Seattle.
Using a five year old Kodak DC 290 digital camera, customer photos were snapped and two minute audio interviews were conducted in front of the Your2Feet, the Seattle independent Z-CoiL dealer, Women & Health Booth ( #817 ).
The multimedia customer stories are being published daily on the Your2Feet Blog and the Z-Blog Reporter.
Customer Story Excerpts:
“I've been wanting to buys these for about a year and I've always been putting it off. So, finally, yesterday, I made the decision. And let me tell you – I am on cloud 9. I no longer have any knee pain or hip pain…I wish that I had bought them sooner.” Klara Silva
“I did the Home Show several weeks ago and the lady ( in the booth ) next to us let me try hers on. I liked them so much that I went to the store in Bellevue and got a pair and I’ve been wearing them for two weeks, now and...” Lynn Stritzke
(more)
PR Services
Thursday, March 24, 2005
World War II Paintings to Exhibit at Total Relief Footwear
David Winfield Scott, "The War Years" 1942 - 1945
Friday, May 20 - Sunday, November 13 2005
In commemoration of the 60th anniversary of the end of the war, Total Relief Footwear is proud to display a collection of almost 30 paintings and sketches by renowned artist David Scott. These sketches capture the artist's wartime experiences from induction and boot camp through photo intelligence and aerial reconnaissance in the European theatre of the war. An artist's reception will be held at Total Relief Footwear on Friday, May 20 at 7:00pm. (more)
Press Release: Improve Your Fitness Success and Take a Step Toward Better Health with Z-CoiL®
( Tucson, AZ )— According to recent government statistics, more than 60 percent of Americans are overweight and 34 percent are considered clinically obese. With the turn of the New Year, healthy resolutions are being made by thousands of Tucson residents. Exercise is a primary resolution, but for many who are extremely obese or have painful medical conditions, exercise seems overwhelming.
A unique product on the market, Z-CoiL® Pain Relief Footwear™, is helping thousands of people nationwide reduce the pain and impact of exercising. Being extremely overweight can increase the risk of diabetes, heart disease, stroke, and hypertension, plus put additional strain on hips, knees, ankles and feet, making exercise much more difficult. The primary function of Z-CoiL® footwear is to reduce that pain and strain.
Spring Chicks of Tucson is an authorized Z-CoiL® distribution center and owners Mary Ageton and Monica De Leon are beginning to see a groundswell of enthusiasts using Z-CoiL shoes to increase exercise and general mobility. Mary, a registered nurse and Monica, a licensed occupational therapist, have worked for years with people in pain and when they discovered Z-CoiL® footwear, wanted to spread the word about this unique pain-relief product.
“I was first introduced to your product about two months ago. I was advised by my doctor that I needed to begin an exercise program. I am 35 years old and currently on blood pressure medication and medication to treat acid reflux disease. I was also 350 lbs,” says George Hesse, a Z-CoiL® wearer who is finding success with his weight loss program. “For the first couple of days, my legs were a little sore, but nothing compared to the knee or back pain I used to experience. I believe it was my body adjusting to the new shoes and the proper way to walk. Now, I have no pain at all when I walk. Walking for 20 minutes each afternoon is a piece of cake.” (more)
2005 Northwest Women's Show: Lynn Stritzke's Story
Fine Artist Chris Saper
Chris Saper’s portraits are currently held in more than 200 private and corporate collections throughout fourteen states and Canada. A member of the Palette & Chisel Academy in Chicago, the Pastel Society of America, and the American Society of Portrait Artists, Saper has exhibited at the US Senate Rotunda, The Salmagundi Club, The National Arts Club in New York City, Vermont's Bennington Center for the Arts, and numerous venues throughout the southwest.
Author of North Light Book’s, Painting Beautiful Skin Tones with Color & Light , Saper has also been published in The Best of Portrait Painting, American Artist Magazine, Artist's Magazine, Pastel Journal, and Pastel Artist International Magazine. click title for more
Essential Footgear
I wear these shoes every day. I can stand for 6 + hours on concrete, and could still go dancing at night ( if I knew how to dance, or if I danced with someone who knew how to dance - well you get the idea.) They look a little goofy to everyone else, but when I have them on and look at my feet, they just look like sneakers to me. My husband will not go anywhere with me if I wear them. Depending upon one's position, this may be either good or bad. (Thread)
Chris Saper
SENIOR MODERATOR
Portrait Artist Forum > Studio & Equipment
01-18-2005, 09:34 PM
Q&A with Chris Saper
March 17, 2005
Have you painted on them?
Every day for the past yr +
Have you taken them in for adjustments?
Nope
How many pair do you own? Styles?
I have had the cloudwalkers, and just bought the bone sandals.
Why did you get them in the first place?
Feet hurt, knees ached when standing and painting all day. I LOVE these shoes.
Wednesday, March 23, 2005
Z-CoiL Footwear : Testimonial - Debbie and Ken Mogg
Pictured above are Debbie and Ken Mogg, who first started wearing Z-CoiL's in December of 2003. Debbie had been dealing with plantar fasciitis and had undergone foot surgery. She works as a nanny and spends a lot of time on her feet chasing after kids.
"I had just gotten my cast removed from surgery on my foot due to plantar fasciitis," says Debbie. "I purchased a very expensive pair of shoes made for people suffering from plantar fasciitis and after wearing them for 1 week, my feet were killing me!"
"I saw someone with Z-CoiL CloudWalkers on and she told me how much they helped her. I went and bought my first pair the next day and that is all I ever wear! I own 4 pairs and I never have feet problems any more. I bought a pair for each of my parents because they suffer from knee and ankle problems and now that's all they wear too! We're a Z-CoiL Family!"
Ken has had many issues with his knees and works in construction, which again is a very demanding job on the body.
"I wear them every day and they help tremendously," said Ken. "I don't have them on right now because I have worn off the tread in the front and will be getting them resoled."
Between Debbie, Ken and their parents, they own 9 pair. When they were in the store, I checked the referral list, and they have also referred a number of people, so Debbie walked away with another pair... only this time for free for reaching the magic number of 10 referrals who have purchased! Way to go, Debbie!
Till later,
Caesar...
EZ-Shoes
San Jose, CA
Press Release: Break-Through Footwear Technology Changing Lives for Thousands Suffering in Pain
Z-CoiL® Footwear Making Strides as Pain-Relief Alternative
Bellevue, WA -- “The only way that I could walk any reasonable distance at all was with a cane. I dreaded going into those big warehouse stores. It took forever to get to where I was going and it hurt the whole time,” says Bellevue, WA resident, Roger Lewis Posey, who’s suffered from bursitis in both heels for more than 10 years. “ I hated using those electric scooters that the stores offered because I knew that I might be using one when someone who needed it worse would be without. I could walk; it just hurt…a lot.”
Millions of people like Roger suffer from chronic and debilitating pain in their feet, legs and back, even after years of trying everything from cortisone shots to surgery. His relief came after putting on a pair of unusual-looking shoes with a conical-shaped coil in the heel, called Z-CoiL® Pain Relief Footwear™.
“I am now walking much farther now without the pain that I previously endured. I also noticed that I‘m not suffering as much back pain as I did in the past with “normal” shoes,” Roger says. “It’s hard to believe that something so simple would change my life so much. I now strongly urge anyone who suffers from foot or back pain to try these shoes.”
What is so remarkable about Z-CoiL® Footwear? The design is simple and scientifically sound, yet an unexpected component sets them apart. Start with a rigid orthotic plate that offers stability, protection, and support to the foot, combine it with a one-inch-thick neoprene forefoot to cushion each step, and then place a tempered steel coil under the heel to absorb body weight. The result is a unique-looking shoe that many customers report provides immediate and unmistakable relief from the shock of impact and associated discomfort in the foot, leg or back area.
The footwear is especially invaluable to people in careers that require extensive hours walking or standing, and also to people who suffer from conditions such as plantar fasciitis, heel spurs, arthritis or bone-on-bone knee issues.
“Each day I am rewarded by a customer who experiences the Z-CoiL® life-changing experience,” says Jeremy Brock, Feel Good Footwear store manager. “I’ve had customers who had previously given up finding relief, come in, buy a pair and walk away from the store with a new outlook on life.” (more)
Press Release: Spring Has Sprung, Let Z-CoiL� Footwear Put Some Spring Back in Your Life
Revolutionary Footwear Increasing Mobility and Quality of Life
Brookfield, WI – Signs of warm weather often prompt new resolves of fitness and exercise. New exercise programs bring positive physical results, but may also bring unexpected pain in the joints and muscles. Millions of Americans suffer painful foot, leg and back conditions that can become exacerbated by increased exercise. A revolutionary line of pain-relief footwear is changing lives for thousands of people nationwide.
Z-CoiL® Pain-Relief Footwear™, specifically designed to relieve foot, leg and back pain, is available in Brookfield at Zee Footwear and is making a difference in many lives.
Avid golfer, Harold Dolato, says his Z-CoiL® hikers helped with his energy and stamina during a tournament last year. “I calculated I walked at least seven miles up and down hills, through grass and bushes and in 90+ degree weather,” Harold says. “At day’s end I could have gone further, but with my ordinary footwear I would have been dog tired.”
Zee Footwear store manager, Sunny McQuiston, has dozens of customers who’ve been able to get moving again.
“I have customers who are walking more, losing weight and enjoying activities they haven’t enjoyed in years,” Sunny says. “The footwear reduces pain and discomfort for people who’ve had plantar fasciitis, heels spurs, arthritis, lower back pain and many other conditions.”
Z-CoiL wearer, Alex Tate, says he’s lost 59 pounds since the end of August 2004, two months after purchasing his first pair of Z-CoiL® shoes.
“After wearing the shoes for a couple of weeks, I found the pain and stiffness had lessened enough that I could start walking again on a regular basis,” says Alex, who has suffered from painful arthritis in both knees. “At first just a little and then more frequently and on longer walks.”
“I’ve had some help with a change in diet, but mostly increasing my exercise has been the key,” he adds. “I’m healthier now than I was in my 20s and the arthritis is a non-issue. I tell everyone that Z-CoiL® shoes were the best thing I ever did for myself.” (more)
Tuesday, March 22, 2005
Salt Lake Tribune - when Good Housekeeping reader Ann Dorsey wore a pair
Salt Lake Tribune - Business (03/16/2005): "New footwear with a spring in the heel - called Z-Coils - promises to relieve foot, back and joint pain.
But when Good Housekeeping reader Ann Dorsey wore a pair, she fell and broke her ankle. (FACT CHECK: GH reported "a woman broke her leg wearing them (Z-CoiLs)". Is Ann Dorsey the women that instigated the GH investigation?)
Was this a fluke - or are these shoes dangerous?
Many of Good Housekeeping's testers felt unstable while wearing the Zueco style ($180).
Being fitted by a licensed dealer, the company said, would prevent those problems. Maybe so. But the elevated heel might strain the back and increase arthritis in the knee, said the American Association of Orthopedic Surgeons Communications Council." (FACT CHECK: The American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons was unaware of the GH report until after it was released.)

Press Release: Thousands of Pain Sufferers Becoming Crazy Bout Z-CoiL® Pain Relief Footwear
( Z-CoiL Footwear -- Albuquerque, NM ) - “About a year ago I injured both of my Achilles tendons and was told by my doctor that I had micro-tears in my left and a hole in my right,” says Tania Holloway of Philadelphia. “My doctor told me I had to wear shoes with a two-inch heel for six months to help the tendons heal. I was in pain and hobbling with every step I took.”
Millions of Americans suffer from painful foot, leg, and back problems, and often find prescription pain medications and even surgery don’t solve the problem. Tania’s pain continued until she found Z-CoiL® Pain-Relief Footwear™, a fairly new competitor in the pain relief industry.
After trying her first pair of Z-CoiL® shoes, Tania says, “I hobbled in and bounced out. Within minutes of trying on a pair of the shoes, I was virtually pain-free. I am a true Z-CoiL® devotee and tell everyone about the shoes. I am healed now, but still wear my Z-CoiL® footwear – they are truly may favorite shoes.”
Z-CoiL® Pain Relief Footwear™ is unusual and evokes a wealth of comments, but its wearers are becoming fiercely loyal and defensive about what’s on their feet. The shoes are vastly becoming a hot ticket for people whose careers require extensive hours spent walking or standing, and also to people who suffer from conditions such as plantar fasciitis, heel spurs, arthritis, sciatica, lower back pain, hip pain, and knee problems.
What is so remarkable about Z-CoiL® Footwear? The design is simple and scientifically sound, yet an unexpected component sets them apart. Start with a rigid orthotic plate that offers stability, protection, and support to the foot, combine it with a one-inch-thick neoprene forefoot to cushion each step, and then place a tempered steel coil under the heel to absorb body weight. The result is an unusual-looking yet functional shoe that customers report provides sometimes immediate and unmistakable relief from pain and associated discomfort in the foot, leg or back area.
The history of these shoes is as remarkable as the pain-free success stories they are creating. New Mexico inventor Alvaro Z. Gallegos (photo) is on a mission to help people in pain, and brings a whole new dimension to the footwear. (more)

2005 Northwest Women's Show: Klara Silva's Story
I've been wanting to buys these for about a year and I've always been putting it off. So, finally, yesterday, I made the decision. And let me tell you – I am on cloud 9. I no longer have any knee pain or hip pain…I wish that I had bought them sooner. Listen to Klara's entire story (2 minutes, WAV)
Your2Feet
Seattle, WA
Monday, March 21, 2005
2005 Northwest Women's Show: Tina Shawver's Story

Tina Shawver talks about her Z-CoiL shoes and getting set for sunny weather ahead. (2 minutes, WAV)
Your2Feet
Seattle, WA
March 29, 2004: Z-Coil Shoe Company Disputes Ban By U.S. Postal Service (Audio)
KUNM 89.9 { news Archives: 3/29/2004 - Z-Coil Shoes Comapany... }
Workers for the United States Postal Service are challenging a recent memo banning the the use of Z-Coil Shoes. Z-Coil is an Albuquerque based company and manufactures shoes in New Mexico. As Lisa Nance reports, Z-Coil is disputing the Postal Service's assertions that the shoes do not meet the USPS's height requirement.
NOTE: According to the KUNM report, Congresswoman Heather Wilson contacted Z-CoiL last March to look into this issue on their behalf.
Testimonial: Bill F. Jones
We were in the Kentucky hills this last August, specifically at the site of the Battle of Camp Wildcat. This is a very rough area, with sheer cliffs, steep hills, lots of trees, practically no roads and only rocky, dirt paths. It has not changed appreciably since 1862. There is one trail that leads through the hollow and up the mountain spine to the top, where the Union forces had dug trenches (which are still there).
Four of us started on the 3½-mile trail. Two dropped out at the one-mile point; the other two, including me, went all the way to the top. This picture of me was taken there, and gives you an idea of the terrain. Unfortunately, there is so much broken ground, leaves, rocks and sticks, that you can't even see the shoes.
But since the most frequent question I get on your shoes is, "Don't they make you unsteady?" it is nice to show you what kind of ground you can cross with these shoes, and they actually are more stable than conventional shoes due to the firm heel support. . . . I enjoy telling people just how versatile and effective these shoes are and being able to prove it with the little story above.
I have been wearing Z-CoiL® [footwear] now for something like two years and find they hold up very well - I haven't even had to replace the heels, which I hear is unusual. Even more, I am finding that when I am not wearing Z-CoiL® [footwear], my back and foot problems are much less severe. While I wouldn't say the Z-CoiL® [shoes] are healing these problems, I do feel that the rest and support they give do help in the healing process.
Bill F. Jones
Orange, CA
Friday, March 18, 2005
Seattle Northwest Women's Show: Opens Today

Put A Spring In Your Step At The Northwest Women's Show
Dr. Lotchie Kerch, a Seattle podiatric physician and foot surgeon, and her Your2Feet retail store staff will be exhibiting at the 17th annual Northwest Women's Show ( March 18 – 20 ) in the Women & Health Section ( Booth #817 ) at QWEST Events Center in Seattle.
The show offers attendees the opportunity to shop at over 650 booths featuring local businesses and services as well as attend daily seminars conducted by celebrity speakers and local experts focusing on women. Show hours are 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. daily.
Dr. Kerch will be conducting daily seminars on the Be Well Stage entitled,
Limp in, Leap Out - The Female Foot from Eve to Gucci: 10 Tips 2 Keep U Walking
- 4:00pm Friday
- 11am Saturday
- 3:30pm Sunday
Click Title For More
Thursday, March 17, 2005
KHOU.com | News for Houston, Texas | Health
Z-Coils: Put a spring in your step
By Amy Tortolani / 11 News
Houston, Texas
Tuesday, March 15, 2005
Click to watch video (free membership required)
Video Transcript:
It's the latest craze in footwear and it's for both sexes.
It's not Jimmy Choo or Nike Air Jordans, but a shoe called Z-Coils.
The shoes look strange, but offer a lot of relief.
They come in all different colors, styles and sizes, and the one thing these shoes have in common is ... they have a coil in the heel of the shoe.
The shoemaker claims it offers four times more cushioning than any regular shoe, meaning more comfort.
Z-Coils are touted as pain-relief footwear.
"Coils adjusted for different weights [allow] you to have a slight pitch from heel to toe. That's what takes the pressure off your back and sciatic nerve," says Vicky Hayes.
Charlene Legler swears by her Z-coils. "I thought how strange looking ... took me less than an hour to try them and that's all that I have worn ever since."
Now on her sixth pair, Legler says without them, each step is painful.
"I don't know about you, but when my feet hurt I am really cranky. And they don't hurt any more," she says.
Z-coil and its customers say the footwear reduces pain.
But how? Think of Z-coil shoes working like the suspension of a vehicle, simply reducing the impact of every bump or heel strike.
The doctors 11 News spoke with say they've seen the proof.
"If a patient is flatfooted, the unique orthotic in the shoes can be molded and make it to fit the person's need and it alleviates pain in the feet, ankle and lower back," says Dr. Robert Lambeth.
So what does it feel like to walk on coils?
"Like walking on a trampoline ... don't want to take them off," says one customer.
Z-coil says these shoes are made for more than walking.
"Do anything from kickboxing to elliptical to aerobics in those shoes," says Hayes.
Testimonial: Jimmy R. Guthrie

Because of knee pain, I had to use a walking cane to get around. After getting a pair of [Z-CoiL® footwear], I no longer use a cane and my knee pain is almost gone.
Thanks, Z-CoiL, for your great shoes. I just brought in my wife, who is a mail carrier, to get her a pair.
Jimmy R. Guthrie
Moselle, MS
Detroit Free Press Article: Specialty shoe shop steps up on Northwestern
It was a chance meeting during a mountainside hike in Arizona three years ago that led Clare Bushman (Photo: Left) and her sister-in-law, Ellen Bushman, to open their new business in Southfield: A Spring in Your Step.
The store at 29775 Northwestern Highway, which opened in August 2003, sells only Z-Coil shoes, which provide pain relief for people suffering from back, knee and other health ailments. In essence, the shoe has a spring in the heel, which is designed as a shock absorber to take pressure off bones and alleviate pain.
Clare Bushman, 48, who has arthritis, was hiking in Arizona, sat down on a rock to rest when she spotted another hiker practically flying down the mountainside wearing the unique-looking Z-Coil shoes. When she inquired about the shoes, the runner explained how much pain he had been in until he started wearing them.
She purchased a pair of the shoes and was immediately sold.
But the shoes aren't cheap -- from $179 to $209 per pair.
Ellen Bushman, 50, says the store has found a ready-made market in doctors, nurses, casino workers -- people who spend a lot of time standing. And for those who don't want the coils in the heels to show, they can be covered. The shoe has an orthotic insert to make sure it is fitted properly.
There are about 225 authorized Z-Coil shoe dealers in the United States.
To get started, the Bushmans came up with $100,000 for the store and inventory. There was some customer curiosity at first, but word of mouth soon took over and the shoes started selling quickly, Ellen says.
Z-CoiL Southfield Testimonial
This is my MIRACLE Z-COIL STORY.
To begin with I suffer from two painful diseases, Diabetes, Neuropathy. Neuropathy affects my lower nerve extremities, and there is no cure for this disease.
A year ago I started walking with a cane working in retail on a cement floor. I was sent home on several occasions because of the leg pain and I couldn't stand.
I visited a well-known foot doctor and after several tests and foot scans it was prescribed to purchase special shoes and purchase orthotics, which didn't work. Then I was told there was nothing that could be done.
I was forced to retire with the diagnosis of cancer, and the upcoming surgery. While in recovery my wife and I started visiting Gilda's Club a cancer support group.
I would struggle into Gilda's in pain and could barely walk, One of the volunteers and a member was talking about these funny looking shoes.
I started by researching on the Z-Coil website. We decided to visit the Spring In Your Step store to find out about these funny looking shoes. (more)
Jack T. Lightcap
Wednesday, March 16, 2005
Testimonial - Paula Lewis and Joan McCarthy
Pictured above is Paula Lewis in her CloudWalkers and Joan McCarthy in her new SideWinder Sandals. Paula and Joan both had issues with their feet before they purchased their first pair of Z-CoiL's over 4 years ago. They came into the store today to purchase a pair of sandals for each of them and also a pair of the Lo-Cut Dress Boots for Paula.
"We suffered from plantar fasciitis and tried doctor ordered orthotics with little success," says Paula. "We saw the Z-CoiL's and made the jump! The plantar fasciitis is gone and we no longer need custom orthotics."
"We can now walk miles without foot, knee or hip pain," adds Joan. "We call them our 'Tigger' shoes, since we can bouncey, bouncy, bounce!"
"We appreciate the care and concern of the San Jose Store, EZ Shoes. They are always willing to spend the time to get just the right fit and style I want and need," says Paula. "The original pair from 4 years ago shows no sign of wear or deterioration. The enclosed heel also works well on my motorcycle."
Since both Paula and Joan are retired, the have the luxury to spend their summers doing fun and interesting things. The reason they were purchasing the sandals is because they will be running a summer program on the American river for rafting tours and needed a shoe that would hold up with the constant abuse of the water. Sounds like a great time to me!
Till later,
Caesar...
EZ-Shoes
Tuesday, March 15, 2005
Top Ten Walking FAQs
Top Ten Walking FAQs: "Over the years, I've received thousands of letters and e-mails from people wanting to know more about specific walking-related issues. Many of the questions come up over and over again. Here are the most frequently asked ones.
Back to Basics
Q: What's the best time of day to walk?
A: It varies from one person to the next. To me, any time of day is perfect. In the summer, I love to walk in the mornings, when it's cool and the sun is up early. In the winter, I usually try to walk on my lunch hour, since that's the warmest part of the day. The fresh air revitalizes me for the afternoon, plus I get a healthy dose of vitamin D from the sun's rays.
The real question is, when are you most willing and able to walk? That's the best time for you."
Learn about the basics--from avoiding blisters to replacing shoes
by Maggie Spilner
Prevention Magazine
Click Title For More
Testimonials: Z-CoiL Of Chicago
I am very thankful that I found out about Z Coil shoes in early December of 2003. I had been experiencing severe foot pain for nearly a year and undergone plenty of expensive podiatrist and physical therapy treatments and diagnostic testing, with only ocassional temporary relief. In fact I was scheduled to have an orthotripsy procedure on one foot in mid December; I postponed it after I bought the zcoils.
After purchasing and wearing zcoil shoes, I no longer experience severe pain while walking. I was able to go on vacation to Hawaii in January 2004 and walk around normally. Count me as one very satisfied customer!
Sincerely,
Sharon K.
My left ankle has a ruptured tendon and it had caused me a lot of pain in the past. I also would trip a lot when walking. Since I have worn Z Coil shoes my tendon problems has not bothered me at all and I no longer trip when walking. Also The Z Coil shoes give me better balance and stability when walking.
Pat R.
Belvidere, IL
Click Title For More
The Analyst - Internet Health Report: Treatment: Physical Supports
Used by doctors and patients alike, The Analyst™ is a computer program designed to analyze responses to a detailed online questionnaire and produce a customized Health Report. It will diagnose and suggest treatments for the most important health problems / conditions you may be experiencing.
A licensed Naturopathic Physician is available to carefully review all of your comments and make appropriate adjustments to the Report. The Report takes into consideration signs, symptoms, diet, laboratory values, medical history, medication use and the presence of other diseases, etc..
Physical Supports can help with the following:
- Inflammation (Heel Pain) - The plantar ligaments in your foot are prone to stretching and irritation that cause heel spurs and plantar fasciitis (mid-foot pain), when your arch is left unsupported. A specially designed footware called Z-CoiL Pain Relief Footwear has helped many treat and prevent such problems.
- Musculo-Skeletal (Foot/Arch Problems) - Z-CoiL Pain Relief Footwear contains a rigid orthotic that helps to prevent arch related problems by reducing the impact of standing, walking and running. It has an adjustable coil which can help control over-pronation and supination.
- Pain (Low Back Pain / Problems) - Although the shock-absorbing coil springs are the most obvious difference between Z-CoiLs and conventional shoes, the product has other unique features: The front of the sole has 20 mm (3/4") of neoprene rubber cushioning to protect the forefoot, and the shoe's footbed incorporates a rigid plastic orthotic for arch support and stability. Such design features have helped Z-CoiL shoes to gain a cult following among nurses, chefs, and other people who work on their feet all day.
Click Title For More
Monday, March 14, 2005
Life - StatesmanJournal : Don't let foot woes take the spring out of your step
Life - StatesmanJournal.com: "Ancient Egyptians revered their feet almost as much as they admired pharaohs and pyramids, cats and cartouches.
Egyptians portrayed foot massage and pedicures in bas-relief carvings on pyramids for the eighth and ninth pharaohs of the Fifth Dynasty (circa 2450 B.C.).
These vestiges might have had something to do with the fact that Egyptians walked barefoot much of their days.
Historians report that Mark Anthony even rubbed Cleopatra's feet during dinner parties."
Click Title To Read More
New Mexico Senior Helping Thousands to Stay Active and Pain Free
Page 8: "Maintaining an active lifestyle is a priority for many seniors, but often painful physical conditions take a toll on their fitness activities. The ingenuity of New Mexico’s own Al Gallegos is putting a spring back into sedentary lives and alleviating pain for young and old alike, nationwide.
What began as a need to alleviate his own pain while running, has blossomed into a successful pain-relief footwear business with a 200-distributor network across the United States. Al’s innovation is Z-CoiL® Pain Relief Footwear™, the shoes with the ‘coil’ under each heel, which have been specifically designed to relieve pain associated with many foot, leg, and back conditions.
Al balanced a business and raising eight children alone while persevering to make his footwear dream come true. Following the unexpected death of his wife Marcella in 1980, Al believed the best gift he could give his children was for them to have a healthy father who’d be around for many more years. So he started running.
Pounding the pavement and running competitively started to take its toll on Al’s feet and knees, making each stride excruciatingly painful. On a midnight run in Santa Fe, Al had a “spring-loaded” vision that he believed would significantly reduce impact to a runner’s body. If a shoe with a spring in the heel could only be invented, he thought, surely it would help diminish his pain. He waited for the major shoe companies to come out with a design similar to his vision and, after years of waiting, he finally took on the task himself.
Z-CoiL® footwear was born when Al put springs in his existing shoes with help from his local butcher to saw the heels open. Several prototypes later, Al’s vision finally became the Z-CoiL® shoes which now bring relief to thousands. People of all ages have reported more energy, increased mobility, and relief from a variety of painful conditions.
As an active senior in his 70s, Al’s mission is to spread the word about this remarkable pain-relief invention. He receives hundreds of testimonies from all over the nation and even a few worldwide thanking him for making Z-CoiL® shoes.
“I have suffered from recurrent back pain, knee pain, and heel spurs,” says Albuquerque nurse Susan Peyerl. “After purchasing my first pair of Z-CoiL® Taos clogs in 2002, I can honestly say that my back has not gone out, my heel spurs are in check, and I have no pain from any of the above problems.”
Julia Tapia of Pontiac, MI writes, “I had had surgery 18 months before for a heel spur, and the spur was coming back. I also had a car accident in 1981 and broke my ankle in several places. I have had three surgeries, and it left me with a limp on my right leg and severe back problems.”
Click title to read more
Footopia: Canine Massage Optimum Choices
Margaret could not practice canine massage without her Z-Coil shoes, which have eliminated her knee pain while standing. She also wears them whenever she walks her dog and no longer suffers from the sore legs and shin splints that she used to experience.
Click the title for pictures of Loki and Margaret wearing her Z-Coil shoes while doing canine massage.
Sunday, March 13, 2005
komo news | HealthWatch : Seattle Ranks No. 3 On List Of Top Walking Cities
komo news HealthWatch : Seattle Ranks No. 3 On List Of Top Walking Cities: "SEATTLE - Head outside these days and you're bound to find at least one person out for a good walk. So many people in Seattle walk for exercise, that we earned a top spot on the American Podiatric Medical Association's list of top walking cities.
'This is the best walking city I think on the face of this Earth,' said walker Karen Meyers. 'Why? Because we've got so many places to walk. Look at Green Lake, it's a walker's paradise.'
It is -- whether you've got two or four legs; even webbed feet. The object is to just keep moving.
Seattle strides in at number three, on this year's list of top 10 best walking cities. We finished just behind Arlington, Va., and San Francisco. "
Click Title To Read More
Resources
Portland, Eugene among top 10 best walking cities, group says - Associated Press
Best Walking Cities: Is Yours One Of Them? - Internet Broadcasting Systems
Mayor Nickels accepted the Best Walking City award on behalf of the City of Seattle from members of the Washington State Podiatric Medical Association on April 19, 2003. Pictured from left to right: Mayor Greg Nickels, Donald Hovancsek, DPM and Cherie Johnson, DPM.
A walk in Green Lake park followed the award presentation and members of local walking groups reviewed walking trail maps.
12 Best Walking Cities
These cities make great strides for fitness
by
Dana Bowen and Matthew DeBord
Prevention Magazine 2003
ACFAS: 60-Second Checkup Radio Program
The American College of Foot and Ankle Surgeons (ACFAS) is a professional society of 5,800 podiatric foot and ankle surgeons. Founded in 1942, ACFAS' goals are to promote the art and science of podiatric surgery, address the issues and concerns of the podiatric surgeon, and advance and improve standards of education and surgical skill. (more)
As part of its public education campaign, ACFAS-sponsors weekly "60-Second Checkup" radio releases, distributed to over 10,600 radio stations nationwide. The radio releases educate the public about various foot and ankle conditions and provide tips for maintaining healthy feet for an active life.
- May 10, 2004 - Keeping Feet Pain-Free Throughout Your Life (MP3)
Saturday, March 12, 2005
APMA: Foot Health Awareness Month Campaign Poster
It doesn't matter who you walk with, just walk
Podiatrist Keep America Walking. Ask your podiatrist about how your can start a walking program that's right for you. People who walk decrease risks of cancer, heart disease, stoke, diabetes and many other sicknesses. Walkers live longer and benefit socially, mentally and spiritually. Visit www.apma.org 
To request a free copy of this poster, call
American Podiatric Medical Association at (301) 581-9227.
April Is Foot Health Awareness Month
Testimonial - Sioux and Bryce George
Sioux and Bryce are square dancers, and love to dance! Before the got Z-CoiL's, their feet would be tortured as they danced on concrete for 3 days straight at the various square dancing events. They bought their first pairs at a square dancing event in April of 2002.
"Four of us bought Z-CoiL's and danced for six hours the same day we bought them," says Sioux. "I stand for 8-10 hours at a time for my job [as a software consultant] and I am amazed at the end of the day to have my feet not hurt! I used to take my shoes off every chance I got, now I wear my clogs in place of slippers.
"I now have six pair of Z-CoiL's and I don't wear any other shoes! I wear my black sandals with long skirts, even on formal night on cruises! I'm still dancing when others have to sit down! I don't have to stop and look at any other shoes."
Bryce now owns 4 different styles. "People have stopped me to answer their questions so many times that I have made myself an 'ambassador'. We travel quite a bit, so I visit Z-CoiL stores when I can and gather local business cards. Now, when I am stopped, I am able to answer questions and give out some local advertising.
"One question I seem to get most frequently is 'How long does it take to get used to them?' My reply is 'About 3 steps!' I wish I had Z-CoiL's during the 30 years I taught on concrete!" says Bryce.
As you can see, they love their Z-CoiL's and won't wear anything but them!
Till later,
Caesar Snee
EZ-Shoes
San Jose, CA
Friday, March 11, 2005
Testimonial: Frank - Now, my wife has to keep up with me! (Audio)
Audio Interview: My name is Frank. The reason why I bought these shoes is because for over 10-15 years I have had sore feet. I had surgery on one foot and... (wav, 2 minutes)
Note: Puyallup Fair, September 2004: On Sunday the last day of the fair, Frank returned to the booth and purchased a pair of Black Cloudwalkers. See Puyallup Photo Gallery Album 27 & 30
your2feet: Testimonial: Jodi Butzerin
I had very painful heels and very bad callous before I started wearing the Z-CoiLs. I first saw the Z-CoiLs at the Puyallup Fair in September 2004. I tried on a pair of Z-CoiL shoes and I walked out with my first pair. I will never wear regular tennis shoes again. The Z-CoiLs will be the only shoes I wear. I have gotten so much relief from the spring in my step. I now have a new pair of feet, and my callous are so much better, too.
I am a nurse and a full-time mom of 2 children ages 7-9. I stand on my feet everyday with long hours. When I would work as a nurse, my shoes were on for about 3-4 hours and then I would walk around in my socks because my feet would hurt and ache. When I went home, they were aching/burning and I just wanted to cut my feet off and sew a new pair of feet back on. I now can work an 8 and-a-half shift without taking my shoes off. I rarely get a half hour break. So, I stand on my feet for at least 8 and-a-half hours straight. I now have new feet thanks to my Z-CoiL shoes.
Thank you so much,
Jodi Butzerin
Federal Way, WA
Thursday, March 10, 2005
CPMA - April is Foot Health Awareness Month
“When my feet hurt I can’t think,” Abraham Lincoln
FEET take an awful pounding. They support our bodies and balance us – and the average person walks the equivalent of five times round the Earth in a lifetime.
Yet most people give very little thought to their feet until problems occur. They may be meticulous about regular check-ups for their eyes and teeth, but not their feet.
The California Podiatric Medical Association (CPMA) wants Californians to think about the importance of their FEET during National Foot Health Awareness Month.
Taking care of your feet is always important, particularly as they spend much of
their time encased in hot shoes and walking on hard surfaces. Basic hygiene and nail cutting may be all that is needed to keep your feet in good health, but when apparently healthy feet start experiencing problems it is best to seek professional help.
Problems can be inherited, develop from illness or be caused from the pressures of ill-fitting shoes or boots. Doctors of Podiatric Medicine (DPMs) are trained in all aspects of care for the feet and lower limbs, and play a critical role in keeping people on their feet, healthy, active and productive.
The California Podiatric Medical Association (CPMA) notes that it is extremely important for those with diabetes, arthritis and circulatory problems to see a podiatrist at least once a year.
Press Release: Ten U.S. Cities Make Strides as 2005’s Best Walking Cities
An American Podiatric Medical Association Study Reveals
Top Ten Walker-Friendly Cities
Bethesda, MD, March 8, 2005 – Walking is one of the nation’s favorite ways to exercise. A study conducted by the American Podiatric Medical Association (APMA) shows now more than ever, people living in cities are stepping up their walking regimes.
That’s good news since, on average, every minute of walking can extend your life by about two minutes. For the third year in a row, the APMA has conducted a walking study as part of its Best Walking City Competition. This year’s competition surveyed 200 of the largest U.S. incorporated cities based on three walking conducive categories: healthy lifestyles, modes of transportation to and from work and involvement in fitness and sport activities.
“Walking is one of the best exercises for your feet,” says APMA President Dr. Lloyd Smith. “The Best Walking City Competition encourages Americans living in cities to get out and walk in an effort to keep their feet and bodies’ fit.”
Top Ten 2005 Best Walking Cities
1. Arlington, VA: On the cusp of the nation’s capital, it may come as no surprise that 23 percent of the cities’ workers use public transportation to get around. Keeping on their feet maybe a way of life since 35 percent of Arlingtonians walk for exercise.
2. San Francisco, CA: Getting to work by foot is not uncommon for this city by the bay with nine percent of residents walking and two percent biking. The walking conducive city touts 32 percent of its residents walk for exercise and 35 percent buy some type of athletic shoes.
3. Seattle, WA: It’s not too far-fetched to expect a healthy lifestyle from residents living in Seattle. A whopping 35 percent walk for exercise and 36 percent buy some type of athletic shoes.
4. Portland, OR: Residents of this Northwestern city spend a good deal of time on their feet walking their dogs. Close to 22 percent are dog owners.
5. Boston, MA: For many Bostonians, walking to work or using public transportation is a way of life with 45 percent of the population doing one or the other.
6. Washington, DC: Getting around the nation’s capital by subway or bus is preferred by 35 percent of the district’s residents. And when they are not working, 11 percent are playing sports or walking for fitness.
7. New York City, NY: Getting around the Big Apple is easy for New Yorkers with 51 percent of residents using public transportation and 12 percent walking to work.
8. Eugene, OR: Walking is a way of life for 32 percent of residents living in this Oregon city. Whether it’s walking the dog or pushing a stroller, twenty-two percent are dog owners and eight percent own baby strollers.
9. Jersey City, NJ: Public transportation or walking is how 47 of the people who work in this gritty town get around. And when they are not working, 12 percent of the residents play sports or exercise once a week.
10. Denver, CO: This versatile city lends itself to those in search of an active lifestyle. Eleven percent of residents walk for fitness or exercise and 12 percent play sports or exercise once a week.
For a complete list of all 200 cities and the criteria used in the APMA’s 2005 Best Walking City Competition, click title.
The American Podiatric Medical Association
Founded in 1912, the American Podiatric Medical Association is the nation’s leading professional society for foot and ankle specialists. The association has component societies in 53 locations in the U.S. and its Territories and a membership of more than 12,000 doctors of podiatric medicine. For free foot health information, contact APMA at 1-800-FOOTCARE (1-800-366-8227) or visit www.apma.org.
Press Release - Yahoo/PR Newswire
Wednesday, March 09, 2005
Tuesday, March 08, 2005
Testimonial: Donald Mayfield (Audio)

Audio Interview: My name is Donald Mayfield and I was in an accident at work and was in a coma for 72 days and… (wav, 2 minutes)
Location: Puyallup Fair, Your2feet Booth, September 2004
EZ-Shoes : Gift from a customer...
Gift from a customer...:
"We had a person come into the store about 3 weeks ago who had severe issues with her feet and back. She had been in a wheelchair for a long period of time and after that had not wanted to even get out of bed due to the pain. We fit her with a pair of Z-CoiL's and she had some immediate relief!
Over the course of the next two weeks, she bought two more pair due to the success she was having. She told us that she used to sit at home and cry due to the pain... now she cries because she found these shoes and it had changed her life! She wanted to do something for us because we had helped her so much and asked if we had an old Z-CoiL shoe lying around. I happened to have one that was an experiment in dying that had gone awry, so I let her have it.
A couple of days later, she appeared in the store with the beautiful flower arrangement you see above that she had her mother make for the store! What a neat idea and a great gift! We really appreciate the acknowledgement of the work that we do here at EZ Shoes.
The real test for her is that she left for Europe today and will be gone for two weeks on vacation. We will have a full testimonial when she returns!
Till later,
Caesar Snee
EZ-Shoes
San Jose, CA
Monday, March 07, 2005
Press Release: Good Housekeeping Zips Lip To Z-CoiL Footwear Test Questions
Customer Evangelist Blog Investigation on Springy Soled Shoe Video Report Stonewalled (NOTE: The video is no longer available at the GH site. Read Transcript. 03/08/05)
Since its founding in 1885, Good Housekeeping’s (GH) independent investigation and trusted reporting has been a symbol of consumer protection and quality assurance.
The Good Housekeeping Institute (Photo: Staff) has delivered a depth of knowledge and authority in their product testing that has created a "golden halo" of reliability to their international audience since 1901. The Institute's Good Housekeeping Seal is an icon consumer’s tend to trust without question.
So, why doesn’t the Good Housekeeping Institute let outsiders, “fact check” their reports?
Why would a Good Housekeeping Institute editorial representative state on Tuesday that “I will try to help answer questions you have regarding the Good Housekeeping Institute's evaluation” but on Thursday issue a three sentence statement to a bakers dozen of numbered questions?
Sample GH Question List E-Mailed From The Z-Blog Reporter to the Special Projects Director at the Good Housekeeping Institute:
2) How many Z-CoiL shoes did you have for the six Good
Housekeeping female staffers that tested the footwear?
3) How many different styles were used for the test?
12) The American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons
public relations office was unaware of the GH report until I contacted their office last week. What kind of a relationship does the GH Institute have with Dr. Hirsch?
Who is questioning Good Housekeeping Institute’s reports?
The Z-Blog Reporter is a blog operated by an independent citizen marketer* that publishes articles, customer testimonials, photos, Podcasts, etc. for Z-CoiL pain relief footwear consumers and independent dealers.
Ben McConnell and Jackie Huba, authors, speakers and trainers, has a Podcast (MP3, 30 minutes) on the New Breed of Customer Evangelist, the citizen marketer. Their first book, "Creating Customer Evangelists," has been called the “new mantra for entrepreneurial success” by the New York Times and “an absorbing read” by Harvard Business School. A link to their web site is in a February post on the Z-Blog Reporter.
Who has been contacted and NOT answered questions regarding the Good Housekeeping Institute’s report:
· Z-CoiL Communications Coordinator
· Good Housekeeping Media Relations Department
· Good Housekeeping Special Projects Director
· Dr. Stuart Hirsch, Biosport Orthopaedic & Sports Medicine Associates, Member American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons (Photo)
Over 60 TV stations televised the Good Housekeeping Institute’s report through Internet Broadcasting Systems - the Web's #1 local news provider, operating local news and information sites, with the downbeat headline, “Potentially Dangerous Z-CoiL Shoes.”
Note: Z-Blog Reporter is not associated with Z-CoiL® or any of their subsidiaries. Consumer evangelists, citizen marketers maintain the online resource and information site.
Online resources (question lists, statements, links, photos, discussion, articles, updates, etc.) that relate to this press release are available at the Z-Blog Reporter
UPDATES
WLWT News 5 Cincinnati lists the contact at Z-CoiL regarding the GH report as Peggy (peggy@zcoil.com)
Testimonial: Joyce Seddon
As a nurse working 12-hour shifts, my knees and feet were the first to tell me the day was long and laborious. I saw several waitresses and nurses wearing [Z-CoiL footwear] and they all had wonderful things to say about them, so I put them on my Christmas wish list a year ago. My wonderful husband bought me a gift certificate, and I was amazed at how great they felt.
Since getting them, they have been on my feet constantly when I work, play, shop, or just hang around. Why wear anything else? My grandchildren call me Grandma Tigger. Although I can not jump as high as Tigger can in the Winnie-the-Poo books, I can smile and laugh like he does because I feel good.
Joyce Seddon
Surprise, AZ
Sandia helps Z-Coil add spring to its step
Sandia NewsLetter
February 6, 2004
Page 12
“The first pair of shoes that I put together was crude,” says Al Gallegos, “but I knew I was headed in the right direction. They felt better when I ran in them. ”Gallegos, founder and chairman of the board of Z-Coil Footwear in Albuquerque, is the man with the vision, the inventor of the shoe with a visible spring under the heel. In the mid-1980s Gallegos was running an average of seven miles per day. As a result, he developed all the normal injuries associated with running: heel spurs, plantar fasciitis, knee prob-lems, and back pain.
He realized that his injuries were caused by the impact of hitting the ground while running. “Think about it,” Gallegos says. “When you run, your knees, ankles, and back absorb about four times your body weight.” He believed that by putting a “shock absorber” in the heel of his shoe, he could reduce the impact and therefore the pain.
He figured a coil would provide some form of energy return, which would allow him to run faster and farther. He tried various types of springs before finding the one that worked best, a three-inch-wide conical coil steel spring that when totally compressed was about a quarter of an inch high. He had the local butcher cut the soles of his shoes so the springs could be glued in.
Over the years he began to think seriously of manufacturing shoes. He realized that if the spring shoes helped him and a few friends, maybe they would help a lot of people. “It is not natural for a scuba diver to breathe underwater,” Gallegos says. “But if you furnish him with the proper equipment, he can. Perhaps it was more common sense than vision that made me think that I could help people.”
In FY01 a New Mexico Small Business Assistance (NMSBA) project was established between Sandia and Z-Coil. Under the NMSBA program, Sandia can provide up to $5,000 in technical assistance to urban-based small businesses. Sandia performed mechanical stress tests on the shoes to determine force vs. displacement in the heel and toe box — force vs. displacement of three different springs; and determine stresses at various locations within the arch support.
Sandia made a prototype of a safety toe for the shoe. “Sandia was very prompt, very pleasant, and they knew what they were doing,” Gallegos says.
Z-Coil reported record sales of $6.3 million for 2003. This represents a 139.5 percent increase over the previous year’s sales. Al is very pleased.
To become a Z-Coil dealer, attendance at a five-day workshop is mandatory. He says his son, 36-year old Andres, CEO and president, runs the company. “I could not have gotten anyone better than my son,” Gallegos says. “During the hard years, I mortgaged some of my own personal property and Andres questioned my doing it. I just responded, ‘if we lose everything, I will go work for Wal-Mart.’ ”Gallegos, an Espanola native, is a simple, deeply religious family man. His office has an old desk, a book case, and several samples of his shoes. In a corner of his office is his workshop. In it are all the tools needed by a cobbler.
He says he does not know where he comes up with his ideas. “I was married for 20 years to a special woman,” Gallegos says. “Her name was Marcella. She has been gone for 20 years, but sometimes I think that the ideas come from her. Since she is not here, this is her way of helping me. Who knows? Maybe together, we can make this a better world.”
For more information on the inception of Z-Coil Shoes go to http://zcoil.com
Saturday, March 05, 2005
Testimonial - Dr. Sam Herbert
Testimonial - Dr. Sam Herbert:
"Shown above is Dr. Sam Herbert, a psychologist, sporting a pair of High Desert Hikers. Sam came to us over 18 months ago with severe ankle issues and plantar fasciitis. To top things off, he had a size 15, which we did not offer. His ankle was swollen tremendously when he first visited the store.
'Two Podiatrists informed me that I would require surgery and have pain for approximately one year,' says Sam. 'My right ankle/foot was so damaged because of an old injury, it was described by the Podiatrist as 'non-existent'. Also, I have plantar fasciitis.
'The doctor advised me the only solution was footwear (other than surgery.) I discovered Z-CoiL's and within one week was pain-free even when exercising! To date, I own 7 pairs of Z-CoiL's and will not wear another brand of shoes. My wife commented, 'You walk without pain!''
What Sam did not mention was that he was not our easiest fit... In fact, it took many, many months of adjustments and some special orthotics before he was able to wear the Z-CoiL's comfortably. Each pair has to be stretched to a size 15 and our orthotic needs to be widened to work in conjunction with his orthotic. Sam, though, was extremely patient, because he could see the potential of Z-CoiL's and what they could do for him... and for him, it has been a life-changing experience being able to function normally each day and not having to undergo a surgery that had no guarantees.
Sam now is a regular fixture around our store, helping to fit people when we get busy, putting away shoes, and assisting us in our efforts to get the word out to people in pain! We learned a lot from Sam's situation that we have been able to use to help other customers with similar problems. Thanks Sam!
Till later,
Caesar Snee
EZ-Shoes
San Jose, CA
-----------
Note: Yesterday, I called EZ-Shoes. Sam answered the phone. He said that there are two styles he can not wear due to his foot: the sandle and clog. It took over a year before the Z-CoiLs were finially adjusted to fit his foot. Before wearing Z-CoiLs, his feet began hurting after walking only two blocks. Now, he is walking pain free everywhere. Give Sam a call. He will talk your ear off about his Z-experience. (408) 558-9596
Friday, March 04, 2005
Footopia of Denver - MBT Shoe Story

I have a customer that has several pairs of MBT shoes for running. She said she loved them but thought she would try Z-coil.
She bought two pair to run in.
She came in the next week or so and bought three more pairs, said she loved them.
Three weeks later she came in and bought 5 pairs. She now owns 10 pairs of Z-coil. 6 of them are size 6 blue and white Freedoms for running, the others are for every day.
She said she never wears her running shoes for anything but running but she was wearing her z-coils so she has bought every day shoes, too. She also insisted she knew she did not have to replace her shoes every 3 months with Z-coils but she has several residences and she always keeps two pair of shoes NEW for an unexpected trip to run.
Donna
Footopia
Denver, CO
Resources
MBT Seattle Shoe Story - KOMO TV News Report (2/28/05)
MBT Shoe Site
Some shoes are leap of faith - Sarasota Herald-Tribune (3/07/05)
Thursday, March 03, 2005
Good Housekeeping: Testing Z-CoiL Shoes - Forum Post: Surely, You Jest!
Good Housekeeping: Testing Z-CoiL Shoes:
The Good Housekeeping Seal of Approval has just taken a giant credibility loss, in my book. Your review of Z-Coil shoes was not only poorly researched, it was completely off the mark.
I am not going to confuse you with thousands of reports from folks with arthritis, plantar faciitis, and knee and back pain that these shoes have helped. If you had done any background investigation for your story, you would have discovered this for yourself. Perhaps that would have inspired you to check with additional health care experts who routinely prescribe Z-Coils for their patients. The comments made by your Doctor not only demonstrated a complete lack of knowledge about the footwear, but says a lot about the propensity of otherwise well-educated people to issue 'opinions' about issues they really know little about.
Of course, I have a personal story about how Z-Coil shoes helped me. That's why I am so upset over your unfair and perfuntory review. I had a condition that left me nearly a functional cripple for over 30 years. I suffered from nucleated keratomas on the balls of both feet. I went to doctor after doctor. They all wanted to do surgery, which would have included breaking and resetting the first and second metatarsal bones. 'If' the bones set properly, the condition might have been improved, but, there was no guarantee that it would not reoccur. Because of the generally risky nature of foot surgery and the lack of assurance that it would be successful, I never had it done.
I heard about Z-Coil shoes from a nurse who worked 8-12 hour shifts in a hospital. She had an extremely arthritic spine and she said the shoes relieved her pain to the extent that she could continue working, and reduced her pain medications from powerful narcotics to an occassional aspirin. After hearing such a high recommendation from a health care professional, I decided to give them a try, mostly out of curiosity. I never expected those shoes to relieve the pain caused by the pressure of my keratomas, but they did! This was accomplished the supurb forefoot cushioning (the best I've ever seen in a shoe) and the lessening of pressure on the ball of the foot by the effective rocker design.
So, I am now rid of the nearly constant pain that had been with me for 30 years. Oh, yeah. My back feels better, too, but that's another story.
I guess the point of all of this is that Good Housekeeping has committed a great disservice to their readers by ill-informed and slopily researched review on the Z-Coil shoes. They should be embarrassed.
Hugh Solaas
March 2, 2005, 12:21 pm
click title to read more
Testimonial: David Perlstein
Testimonial - David Perlstein:
"David was referred into us by his partner, who had great success with Z-CoiL's. He came back into the store the other day to get new heels for both pairs of his Z-CoiL's. When we were in the back putting on the new heels, David came back and told us how much Z-CoiL's had totally changed his life!
'NO EXAGGERATION!', says David. 'Z-CoiL's have changed my life for the better. Over the years, fallen arches and worsening bunions had left me almost crippled by pain, muscle ache and back problems. Walking was almost always difficult because I felt awkward and clumsy. I spent a lot of time and money trying to find shoes that fit - to no avail. Two years ago, my podiatrist advised surgery as there were no other options for me.
'One pair of Z-CoiL's changed all of that! My shoes are comfortable, I walk and run easily, and I am no longer tormented by pain!'
Till later,
Caesar Snee
EZ-Shoes
San Jose, CA
Wednesday, March 02, 2005
Testimonial: Cara Lumen: I have discovered z-coil shoes
THE SACRED CIRCLE: "Endorsing products is not my thing but I have discovered z-coil shoes that are making me stand straighter and walk more fluidly. They have springs on the heels.The guide at the Hearst Castle was wearing them.
I said, 'How do you like your z-coils?' She replied, 'I LOVE them, I could sleep in them.' A friend has 3 pair and says she will never wear another shoe. Other people asked about them on my vacation and commented that they were 'way cool.' Check out zcoil.com.
If you shop in Santa Rosa at A Step Above Footware, please tell the owner I sent you.
Cara Lumen, M.A., RScP is a contemplative philosopher, metaphysical seeker and inspirational guide.
Tuesday, March 01, 2005
NBC 17 - Family - Potentially Dangerous Z-CoiL Shoes
NBC 17 - Family - Potentially Dangerous Z-CoiL Shoes: "There's a funky new $200 to $250 shoe on the market with a spring in the heel called Z-CoiL that promises to help alleviate foot, leg and back pain. But when a Good Housekeeping reader complained that she broke her leg wearing them, the Good Housekeeping Institute decided to test the product out.
Six women wore the Z-CoiLs on a variety of surfaces, rating the shoes on fit, comfort, stability, quality and appearance. The result? One tester complained that her heel started hurting after a few days, and another said that her center of gravity was off. The footwear's instructions do warn of potential hazards, and the GH Institute cautions against wearing them on uneven surfaces (like gravel) or sticky surfaces.
If you have aching feet, the GH Institute suggests you go online to orthoinfo.org for advice.
click title for more

APMA : April is Foot Health Awareness Month : Spring into Shape
In March, Z-Walking Groups can organize through Z-CoiL dealers nationwide for April.
Your feet take tremendous abuse. Walking on cement can give each foot a 180-pound jolt with each step. The American Podiatric Medical Association (APMA) has declared April Foot Health Awareness Month—to draw attention to this often-neglected, yet hardworking part of the body.
For the second year in a row, the APMA in conjunction with
Prevention Magazine will be promoting "Podiatrists Keep America Walking" during April.
Founded in 1912, the American Podiatric Medical Association is the nation’s leading professional society for foot and ankle specialists. The association has component societies in 53 locations in the U.S. and its Territories and a membership of more
than 12,000 doctors of podiatric medicine.
Church of the Customer Podcast - Citizen Marketers
Ben McConnell and Jackie Huba has a Podcast (audio show) on the New Breed of Customer Evangelist, the citizen marketer.
Listen to the Church of the Customer Podcast (MP3, 30 minutes)
Show topics
1. Citizen marketers: what they are, what they do, and how to embrace them
2. Jones Soda: how they include customers in their marketing
3. What this podcast is all about
Blog Comment:
Church of the Customer Podcast - A Must Listen! from Dana's Blog - Internet Marketing and Sales Technology Ideas From the Trenches:
Ben & Jackie have produced one of the more professional and informative podcasts I've heard in some time. I love the musical breaks between each session!
click title for more
NetXNews - Product Evaluation: Do Z-CoiL shoes actually work?
NetXNews - Product Evaluation: Do Z-CoiL shoes actually work?: "What makes a good athletic shoe? Cushioning? Support? Flexibility? Stability? Dozens of shoe companies with millions in advertising budgets can make finding the best running shoe or the best comfort shoe seem unattainable. The maker's of Z-coil believe they found it.
In the mid 1980's Al Gallegos, a shoe store owner and avid runner, had developed the usual injuries associated with running: heel spurs, plantar faciitis (mid-foot pain), knee problems and back pain. After narrowing the cause of his problems to the jarring of his foot against the ground when running, Al tried to find a 'shock absorber' to relieve the impact. Finding that a conical coil would help (and give energy in return), he made his own pair of shoes by having the local butcher cut out his soles so springs could be glued in. When friends with similar symptoms started asking for a pair of their own, thoughts of manufacturing them himself started to formulate. By 1997, after many laughed at his design, Al finally had a functional running shoe.
So, do they work? The reports say yes."
click title for more





